"Ulduz" Chocolate Factory was awarded the "IFS Food" certificate of the international "IFS Management" organization, which confirms the safety and quality of the production processes of food products. "IFC Food Safety Quality Standard" applies to production, packaging, transportation, storage, etc. of products in enterprises. includes conditions to ensure that stages do not harm living things. This standard is a quality certificate for the German Retailers Association and the French Retailers Association trademarks.
Nusrat Malikov, the head of the "Ulduz" Chocolate Factory: "This certificate will help to increase our export potential as a "Made in Azerbaijan" brand, and bring our products to the European market, in addition to reassuring our local consumers about the quality of our products. We are not satisfied with our current "IFS Food", "BRC", "ISO 9001", "ISO 22000" and "Halal" certificates, we continue to improve our products and processes according to international standards.
The products produced by the "Ulduz" chocolate factory, which is part of the Veysaloglu Group of Companies, are exported to more than 20 countries, including Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, Lithuania, Estonia, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Yemen, Malaysia, and the United Arab Emirates. . The factory, operating with several production lines, produces ecologically and hygienically clean and safe chocolates, caramels, dragee products, waffles that meet the most modern standards. Chocolate is made in the factory using the most modern equipment produced in Germany, Belgium and Italy.